About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] acknowledges the valuable suggestions of Judge J. R. Zepkin and Professor John Donaldson.
He also wishes to thank his former students and colleagues at the Marshall-Wythe School of
Law for their friendship, encouragement, and inspiration. To them this Article is respect-
fully dedicated.
Copyright 1985 by John R. Pagan.
1. See International Union, United Automobile, Aerospace and Agricultural Implement
Workers of America v. Hoosier Cardinal Corp., 383 U.S. 696, 703-04 (1966) (citing M'Cluny
v. Silliman, 28 U.S. (3 Pet.) 270 (1830)).
2. Holmberg v. Armbrecht, 327 U.S. 392, 395 (1946).
3. 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1982), which provides:
The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the
United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be re-
garded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in
cases where they apply.
Id. See Campbell v. Haverhill, 155 U.S. 610, 613-20 (1895).
4. See O'Sullivan v. Felix, 233 U.S. 318 (1914). The plaintiff in O'Sullivan sought dam-
ages for physical injuries and emotional distress received when the defendants beat him to
prevent him from voting.