About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] United Steelworkers of America became engaged in a long, sometimes
bitter, strike. Subsequent to the commencement of that strike, literally
thousands of the strikers applied for unemployment benefits. A
blanket disqualification was imposed upon the strikers on the basis of
the labor dispute disqualification provision of the Act.2 The majority
tPartner, Kasoff, Young, Gottesman, Kovinsky, Friedman & Walkon, P.C.
Member of the Michigan Bar; B.A., 1968 University of Michigan; J.D., 1974 Detroit
College of Law.- ED.
1. MICH. CoMP. LAWs ANN. § 421.62(a) (1978), as amended by No. 133,
[1977] Mich. Pub. Acts, now reads in pertinent part:
The commission shall not recover improperly paid benefits from an in-
dividual more than 3 years after the date of receipt of the improperly paid
benefits unless: (1) a collection suit is filed in a court by the commission
within the 3-year period, or (2) the individual has made an intentional false
statement, misrepresentation or concealed material information to obtain
the benefits, or (3) a determination requiring restitution has been issued by
the commission within the 3-year period.
2. Id. § 421.29(8) (1978) provides:
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to
which his total or partial unemployment is due to a labor dispute in active
progress, or to shutdown or start-up operations caused by that labor dispute,