162 U. Pa. L. Rev. i (2013-2014)

handle is hein.journals/pnlr162 and id is 1 raw text is: UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA
LAW REVIEW
Founded 1852
Formerly
AMERICAN LAW REGISTER
@ 2013 by the University ofPennsylvania Law Review
VOL. 162                     DECEMBER 2013                           No. 1
CONTENTS
ARTICLES
Deciding by Default
Cass R. Sunstein   ..........................................1
Factual Precedents
Allison Orr Larsen........................................59
Reuniting 'Is' and 'Ought' in Empirical Legal Scholarship
Joshua B. Fischman      ............................................ 117
COMMENTS
To Benefit or Not to Benefit: Mutually Induced Consideration as a Test for
the Legality of Unpaid Internships
Craig Durrant         ...................................   ....... 169
Solar-Backed Securities: Opportunities, Risks, and the Specter of the
Subprime Mortgage Crisis
Samanthajacoby        ............................................ 203

0I)

What Is HeinOnline?

HeinOnline is a subscription-based resource containing nearly 2,700 academic and legal journals from inception; complete coverage of government documents such as U.S. Statutes at Large, U.S. Code, Federal Register, Code of Federal Regulations, U.S. Reports, and much more. Documents are image-based, fully searchable PDFs with the authority of print combined with the accessibility of a user-friendly and powerful database. For more information, request a quote or trial for your organization below.



Short-term subscription options include 24 hours, 48 hours, or 1 week to HeinOnline with pricing starting as low as $29.95

Access to this content requires a subscription. Please visit the following page to request a quote or trial:

Already a HeinOnline Subscriber?