161 U. Pa. L. Rev. i (2012-2013)

handle is hein.journals/pnlr161 and id is 1 raw text is: UNIVERSITY of PENNSYLVANIA
LAW REVIEW
Founded 1852
Formerly
AMERICAN LAW REGISTER
 2012 by the University of Pennsylvania Law Review
VOL. 161                      DECEMBER 2012                           No. 1
CONTENTS
ARTICLES
Leaving the Bench, 1970-2009: The Choices Federal
Judges Make, What Influences Those Choices,
and Their Consequences
Stephen B. Burbank, S. Jay Plager & Gregory Ablavsky .......................... 1
Can the States Keep Secrets from
the Federal Government?
R obert A .  M ikos  ................................................................................. 103
Information Issues on Wall Street 2.0
E lizabeth  Pollm an  .............................................................................. 179
COMMENTS
Tailoring Discovery: Using Nontranssubstantive
Rules to Reduce Waste and Abuse
Joshua  M . K oppel ............................................................................... 243
Take Care That the Laws Be Faithfully Litigated
Parker  R ider-Longm aid  ....................................................................... 291

What Is HeinOnline?

HeinOnline is a subscription-based resource containing nearly 2,700 academic and legal journals from inception; complete coverage of government documents such as U.S. Statutes at Large, U.S. Code, Federal Register, Code of Federal Regulations, U.S. Reports, and much more. Documents are image-based, fully searchable PDFs with the authority of print combined with the accessibility of a user-friendly and powerful database. For more information, request a quote or trial for your organization below.



Short-term subscription options include 24 hours, 48 hours, or 1 week to HeinOnline with pricing starting as low as $29.95

Access to this content requires a subscription. Please visit the following page to request a quote or trial:

Already a HeinOnline Subscriber?