159 U. Pa. L. Rev. [i] (2010-2011)

handle is hein.journals/pnlr159 and id is 1 raw text is: University of Pennsylvania
Law Review
FOUNDED 1852
Formerly
American Law Register
@ 2010 by the University of Pennsylvania Law Review
VOL. 159                DECEMBER 2010                    No. 1
- CONTENTS -
ESSAY
Judge Henry Friendly and the Craft ofJudging
Michael Boudin.....      .................................  1
ARTICLES
Redeeming the Missed Opportunities of Shady Grove
Stephen B. Burbank & Tobias Barrington Wolff..... ........... 17
The Shadow of State Secrets
Laura K Donohue       ...................................... 77
COMMENTS
Uniformity, Federalism, and Tort Reform: The Erie Implications
of Medical Malpractice Certificate of Merit Statutes
Benjamin Grossberg.   ....................................  217
Denied and Disparaged: Applying the Federalist
Ninth Amendment
Seth Rokosky.......................................... 275

(i)

What Is HeinOnline?

HeinOnline is a subscription-based resource containing nearly 2,700 academic and legal journals from inception; complete coverage of government documents such as U.S. Statutes at Large, U.S. Code, Federal Register, Code of Federal Regulations, U.S. Reports, and much more. Documents are image-based, fully searchable PDFs with the authority of print combined with the accessibility of a user-friendly and powerful database. For more information, request a quote or trial for your organization below.



Short-term subscription options include 24 hours, 48 hours, or 1 week to HeinOnline with pricing starting as low as $29.95

Access to this content requires a subscription. Please visit the following page to request a quote or trial:

Already a HeinOnline Subscriber?