154 U. Pa. L. Rev. 477 (2005-2006)
A Taxonomy of Privacy

handle is hein.journals/pnlr154 and id is 491 raw text is: University of Pennsylvania
Law Review
FOUNDED 1852
Formerly
American Law Register

VOL. 154                      JANUARY 2006                          No. 3
ARTICLES
A TAXONOMY OF PRIVACY
DANIELJ. SOLOVEt
Privacy is a concept in disarray. Nobody can articulate what it means. As
one commentator has observed, privacy suffers from an embarrassment of
Associate Professor, George Washington University Law School; J.D. Yale. A pro-
ject such as this--one that attempts a taxonomy of the sprawling and complex concept
of privacy-cannot be created by one individual alone. I owe an enormous debt of
gratitude to many people who provided helpful comments on the manuscript or parts
thereof at various stages in its development: Anita Allen, Howard Erichson, Jim Free-
man, Robert Gellman, Rachel Godsil, Stan Karas, Orin Kerr, Raymond Ku, Chip Lupu,
Jon Michaels, Larry Mitchell, Robert Post, Neil Richards, Michael Risinger, Peter Sand,
Heidi Schooner, Paul Schwartz, Lior Strahilevitz, Charles Sullivan, Michael Sullivan,
Peter Swire, Robert Tuttle, Sarah Waldeck, Richard Weisberg, and James Whitman.
Thanks to Michael Weisberg and Brian Leiter for directing me to useful resources on
systematics. I would also like to thank my research assistants, Poornima Ravishankar,
Jessica Kahn, and Tiffany Stedman for their excellent assistance. Additionally, I bene-
fited from helpful comments when I presented this paper at a workshop at Washington
University and at a conference sponsored by the International Association of Privacy
Professionals. The George Washington University School of Law scholarship fund pro-
vided generous support for this Article.

(477)

What Is HeinOnline?

HeinOnline is a subscription-based resource containing nearly 2,700 academic and legal journals from inception; complete coverage of government documents such as U.S. Statutes at Large, U.S. Code, Federal Register, Code of Federal Regulations, U.S. Reports, and much more. Documents are image-based, fully searchable PDFs with the authority of print combined with the accessibility of a user-friendly and powerful database. For more information, request a quote or trial for your organization below.



Short-term subscription options include 24 hours, 48 hours, or 1 week to HeinOnline with pricing starting as low as $29.95

Access to this content requires a subscription. Please visit the following page to request a quote or trial:

Already a HeinOnline Subscriber?