About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] recent decision by the North Carolina Supreme Court. While the
court's logic in deciding McKinney v. Richitelli is sound when viewed
on its face, problems arise when that same logic is applied in other
cases. The problem in McKinney occurs because the Supreme Court
interprets law, but cannot make factual judgments. Therefore, the
court crafts its decision to create an outcome dictated by the facts,
instead of an outcome based on proper legal analysis.
II. BACKGROUND
This case involves the interpretation of North Carolina General
Statute Section 31A-2, Acts barring rights of parents. This statute
provides:
Any parent who has willfully abandoned the care and maintenance of
his or her child shall lose all right to intestate succession in any part of
the child's estate and all right to administer the estate of the child,
except -
(1) Where the abandoning parent resumed its care and maintenance
at least one year prior to the death of the child and continued the
same until its death; or
(2) Where a parent has been deprived of the custody of his or her
child under an order of a court of competent jurisdiction and the
parent has substantially complied with all orders of the court re-
quiring contribution to the support of the child.'
Here, this statute was applied in a wrongful death action brought by
the mother of a decedent who had been abandoned by his father.
However, the decedent child had reconciled with his father after at-
taining the age of majority. North Carolina's wrongful death statute
provides that:
* Second-year law student at the North Carolina Central University School of Law, JD
Candidate, May 2005. He would like to thank Christina Thompson for her help with this
casenote.
1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31A-2 (2001).

What Is HeinOnline?