About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] the other hand, suits against the United States for breach of con-
tract may not be brought without specific statutory authority,
which of course results from the application of the doctrine of
sovereign immunity which is strictly construed.2 Isn't this a
gross inequity? Before this question can be answered let us exam-
ine where the United States has consented to be sued and what
other remedies, non-judicial or administrative, it has granted its
aggrieved contractors.3
II. JUDICIAL REMEDIES
A. CLAIMS FOR CREDIT
Title 28 of the United States Code, Section 2406, provides:
In an action by the United States against an individual, evidence sup-
porting the defendant's claim for a credit shall not be admitted unless he
The opinions and conclusions expressed herein are those of the author and
do not necessarily represent the views of The Judge Advocate General's
School or any other governmental agency.
** JAGC, U.S. Army; Chief, Procurement Law Division, Judge Advocate