About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] appealed to the court of appeal, but his conviction was affirmed.
Lynch spent more than five years in state prison, including three and
one-half years in the maximum security confines of Folsom Prison. He
was denied release on parole four times by the Adult Authority.,
He ultimately filed two applications for habeas corpus with the Cali-
fornia Supreme Court. The first included the assertion that his sentence
1. CAL. PEN. CODE § 314 (West 1972).
2. Lynch could have been sentenced to a maximum 6 months in county jail or a
fine of $500 or both. CAL. PEN. CODE § 19 (West 1972).
3. Penal Code section 314 provides in relevant part:
Every person who wilfully and lewdly ...
1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any
place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby;
... is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Upon the second and each subsequent conviction under subdivision 1 of this
section, or upon a first conviction under subdivision 1 of this section after a pre-
vious conviction under Section 288 of this code [lewd or lascivious acts upon a
child), every person so convicted is guilty of a felony, and is punishable by im-
prisonment in state prison for not less than one year. (Emphasis added.)
4. In re Lynch, 8 Cal. 3d 410, 414, 503 P.2d 921, 923, 105 Cal. Rptr. 217, 219
(1972).
5. Id. at 438, 503 P.2d at 840, 105 Cal. Rptr. at 236.

What Is HeinOnline?