About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] Washington Probation Act in State v. Davis, 56 Wn. 2d 729, 355 P.2d 344 (1960). The Pro-
bation Act should not be confused with the Washington Suspended Sentence Act, WASH.
Rxv. CODE § 9.92.060-.064 (1979). Although the two pertain to the same subject matter, this
Note deals exclusively with the Washington Probation Act. A detailed comparison of the
two Acts is provided in State v. Davis, 56 Wn. 2d 729, 355 P.2d 344 (1960).
3. In re Jaime v. Rhay, 59 Wn. 2d 58, 365 P.2d 772 (1961); In re Myers, 20 Wn. App.
200, 579 P.2d 1006 (1978).
4. WAH. Ray. CODE § 9.95.230 (1979) provides:
The court shall have authority at any time during the course of probation to (1)
revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of
sentence; (2) it may at any time, when the ends of justice will be subserved
thereby, and when the reformation of the probationer shall warrant it, terminate
the period of probation, and discharge the person so held.
5. Id. § 9.95.240 provides in part-
Every defendant who has fulfilled the condition of his probation for the entire
period thereof, or who shall have been discharged from probation prior to the
termination of the period thereof, may at any time prior to the expiration of the
maximum period of punishment for the offense for which he has been convicted

239

What Is HeinOnline?