About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] (1957), to investigate the extent to which criminal practices
had been carried on in the labor-management field, and to determine whether any
changes were required in the laws of the United States to protect against such prac-
tices. Following an investigative pattern which had disclosed misuse of union funds for
the personal benefit of union officials, the committee, on June 27, 1958, sought to in-
quire into the personal financial interests of petitioner and various other officials of
the Carpenters Union.
I After a trial without a jury, petitioner was found guilty of having violated 2
U.S.C. § 192 (1958), which provides: Every person who having been summoned as a
witness . . . refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry,
shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor .... . Petitioner was sentenced to six
months' imprisonment and ordered to pay a fine of $500. The District Court did not
render a written opinion.
 Hutcheson v. United States, 285 F.2d 280 (D.C. Cir. 1960), aff'd 369 U.S. 599
(1962).

What Is HeinOnline?