About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] sions of the 1908 constitution.
On the other hand, as to statutes and legal rights and liabilities
in general, there are saving clauses in the 1963 constitution which
provide that these continue in effect except as modified by or in ac-
cordance with the new constitution.2 However, many existing statutes
t Member of Michigan State Bar; Delegate to the 1961-62 Michigan State Con-
stitutional Convention; Former Faculty Member of Wayne State University Law School.
1. In re Palm, 255 Mich. 632, 635, 238 N.W. 732, 733 (1931).
2. Mich. Const. sched. § 2 (1963), provides: All writs, actions, suits, proceedings,
civil or criminal liabilities, prosecutions, judgments, sentences, titles and rights existing
on the effective date of this constitution are protected. Mich. Const. sched. § 13
(1963) provides that all contractual obligations of the state incurred pursuant to the
1908 constitution shall continue to be obligations of the state. Mich. Const. art. II,
§ 7 (1963) provides that the common law and the statutes now in force, not repugnant