About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] ate statutory offense. This article will examine Baldwin by review-
ing the relevant statutory language and the construction of similar
statutes in other jurisdictions.
I. REQUISITE INTENT
The historical offense of assault with intent to murder is generally
considered to be the predecessor of attempted murder.' The Texas
Legislature first enacted an assault with intent to murder statute in
1857.1 Between 1882 and 1974, one could not be convicted of assault
with intent to murder absent proof of intent to kill the victim.6 A
'TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 15.01 (Vernon Supp. 1978-1979) which provides in rele-
vant part: (a) A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an of-
fense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails
to effect the commission of the offense intended. (Emphasis added).
The offense of attempted murder derives from the combination of TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. §§ 15.01 and 19.02 (Vernon 1974), the latter of which provides in relevant
part:
A person commits an offense if he:
(1) intentionally or knowingly causes the death of an individual;
(2) intends to cause serious bodily injury and commits an act clearly danger-
ous to human life that causes the death of an individual; or
(3) commits or attempts to commit a felony, other than voluntary or involun-