About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] ness tampering, bribery of court personnel, perjury, document destruc-
tion, and attempts to mislead the government.3
Yet despite the broad range of acts that fall within its bounds, a
critical element of the offense of obstruction of justice remains ob-
scured by Congressional silence and confused by judicial interpretation.
Although one might presume the crime to require a purposeful frame of
* The author wishes to thank Ronald K. Noble of New York University School of Law
and Michael D. Paranzino of the Arizona Bar for their comments on an earlier draft of this
Note.
1 18 U.S.C. § 1503 (1988). The statute provides:
Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communi-
cation, endeavors to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or officer
in or of any court of the United States, or officer who may be serving at any examination
or other proceeding before any United States commissioner or other committing magis-
trate, in the discharge of his duty, or injures any such grand or petit juror in his person
or property on account of any verdict or indictment assented to by him, or on account of
his being or having been such juror, or injures any such officer, commissioner, or other
committing magistrate in his person or property on account of the performance of his
official duties, or corruptly or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or commu-
nication, influences, obstructs, or impedes, or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or im-
pede, the due administration of justice, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
The final clause, or corruptly... influences, obstructs or impedes, or endeavors to influ-
ence, obstruct or impede, the due administration of justice.. . is a catch-all clause referred to
as the omnibus clause. See United States v. Thomas, 916 F.2d 647, 650 (11th Cir. 1990).
2 See text accompanying notes 249-277 infra.
3 At one time the omnibus clause was limited to an elaboration of the offenses that pre-