About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. The test or tests
shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reason-
able grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical con-
trol of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor. Such officer shall inform the person of his right
to refuse the test, and of his right to have additional tests administered by any
qualified person of his choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506 ....
(emphasis added).
2. Id. § 46.61.520(1) provides in part:
When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result
of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the
influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or drugs... the person so operating
such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle.

What Is HeinOnline?

HeinOnline is a subscription-based resource containing thousands of academic and legal journals from inception; complete coverage of government documents such as U.S. Statutes at Large, U.S. Code, Federal Register, Code of Federal Regulations, U.S. Reports, and much more.