About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] Implied Consent Law, are not applicable to a defendant charged
with negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle2 Under RCW
46.20.308(1), a driver is deemed to have given consent to a chemi-
cal test of the blood or breath if arrested for driving while intoxi-
cated. Carranza narrowly construed this statute by holding that a
driver arrested for negligent homicide has no right to refuse a test
given to determine alcoholic blood content and therefore, no right
to be informed that additional, independent tests may be
administered.
1. WASH. Rv. CoDE § 46.20.308(1) (1979) provides:
Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state
shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of RCW
46.61.506, to a chemical test or tests of his breath or blood if arrested for any
offense where, at the time of the arrest, the arresting officer has reasonable
grounds to believe the person had been driving or was in actual physical control of
a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. The test or tests
shall be administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer having reason-
able grounds to believe the person to have been driving or in actual physical con-
trol of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state while under the
influence of intoxicating liquor. Such officer shall inform the person of his right
to refuse the test, and of his right to have additional tests administered by any
qualified person of his choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506 ....
(emphasis added).
2. Id. § 46.61.520(1) provides in part:
When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result
of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the