About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] but with the difference that the employee is separated pnd reemployed
at duty stations in the continental United States.

     You indicate that in cases involving transfer caused by reduction
in force or transfer of function it has been the general policy of DOD
that the losing activity will pay the necessa-y travel and transporta-
tion expenses.  This policy is implemented by paragraph C1053-2b(1)(b)
of the Joint Travel Regulations  (JTR). However, DOD did not intend
that regulation to cover cases in which there is a break in service
with transfer costs payable under 5 U.S.C. 5724a(c).  See 51 Coup.
Gen. 14, supra.

     5 U.S.C. 5724a(c) provides:

          (c)  Under such regulations as the President may
     prescribe, a former employee separated by reason of reduc-
     tion in force or transfer of function who within 1 year          -
     after the separation is reemployed by a iontemporary
     appointment at a different geographical location from that
     where the separation occurred may be allowed and paid the
     expenses authorized by sections 5724, 5725, 5726(b). and
     5727 of this title, and may receive the ,aenefits authorized



                                                   PUBI Ii-D DECISION
                                                   52 Comp. Gen.     .'

What Is HeinOnline?