About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] issue regulations which would, in effect, waiva statutory
         registration fee imposed by section 6(b) of Securities Act
         of 1933, 15 U.S-^. § 77f(b), with respect to that dollar
         amount of newly issued securities which merely replace
         securities redeemed during preceding year.


     We have been asked by the General Counsel, Securities and Exchange
Commission for our opinion concerning the adoption of a rule which
would, in certain limited circumstances, waive the registration fee
prescribed in section 6(b) of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended,
Pub. L. No. 73-22, Ch. 38, title I, 48 Stat. 74, 15 U.S.C. § 77f(b)
(1970).

     Section 6(b), 15 U.S.C. S 77f(b), provides:

          At the time of filing a registration statement
     the applicant shall pay to the Commission a fee of
     one-fiftieth of 1 percentum of the maximum aggregate
     price at which such securities are proposed to be
     offered, but in no case shall such a fee be less than
     $100.

     The Commission is considering-promulgating a regulation prescribing
a different means of calculating the registration fee for open-end
management companies, commonly known as mutual funds. Under the Invest-
ment Company Act of 1940, as amended, Pub.