About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] withholding of Federal income taxes from reimbursement of moving
expenses paid to Federal employees. Allstate sued in the Court
of Claims to recover money it had withheld, for the years 1965
to 1969, from reimbursement of transferred employees' indirect
moving costs.  The Court held that reimbursement of moving expenses
was not compensation for services within the meaning of 26 U.S.C.
§ 3401 (1964).

     There were extensive changes in the tax treatment of moving
expenses included in the Tax Reform Act of 1969, Public Law 91-172,
83 Stat. 487, 577-580, December 30, 1969. Among other things,
section 82 was added to the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. S 82
(1970)).  That section provides that:


     There shall be included in gross income
(as compensation for services) any amount
received or accrued, directly or indirectly,


PUBLISHED DECIS10D1
b5Comp.Gen ........


f   ,

What Is HeinOnline?