About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] without limitations and removal only for cause and have
been considered an integral element of IG independence
since 1978. Nonetheless, Presidents have removed IGs,
creating concerns in Congress and with the public regarding
the independence of IGs, which have led to both oversight
of and changes to statutory removal requirements.

This In Focus provides an overview of the current removal
procedure for IGs, identifies past presidential removals, and
discusses potential issues for Congress.

Removal Procedure
The removal procedure for presidentially appointed IGs is
found in Title 5, Section 403(b), which reads in part:

    An Inspector General may be removed from office
    by the President. If an Inspector General is removed
    from office or is transferred to another position or
    location within an establishment, the President shall
    communicate  in writing the substantive rationale,
    including detailed and case-specific reasons for any
    such  removal  or transfer to both  Houses  of
    Congress (including the appropriate congressional
    committees), not later than 30 days before the
    removal or transfer. Nothing in this subsection shall
    prohibit a personnel action otherwise authorized by
    law, other than transfer or removal.
For IGs appointed by agency heads under Title 5, Section
415, the same notice rule applies, except that the head of
the agency, rather than President, appoints and removes the
IG.

The 30-day notice requirement was established under the
Inspector General Reform Act of 2008 (P.L. 110-409), and