About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] precedence over any other.

*  42 U.S.C. § 2000a-5(b) provides that, upon receipt of a
   request from the Attorney General for certain civil rights
   cases to be heard by a three-judge panel, it shall be the
   duty of the chief judge of the circuit or the presiding
   circuit judge ... to designate immediately three judges in
   such circuit ... to hear and determine such case, and it
   shall be the duty of the judges so designated to assign
   the case for hearing at the earliest practicable date ... and
   to cause the case to be in every way expedited.

*  52 U.S.C. § 10701 governs Attorney General suits to
   enforce the Twenty-Sixth Amendment   and provides in
   part: It shall be the duty of the judges designated to
   hear the case ... to cause the case to be in every way
   expedited.

Setting Time Limts for Court Actions
Other federal statutes set specific deadlines by which courts
must take certain actions. One example is the Speedy Trial
Act, which seeks to ensure that criminal defendants are
brought to trial promptly as required by the Sixth
Amendment.