About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] requirements, involve construction in areas such as
transportation, housing, pollution reduction, and health. The
related acts' prevailing wage requirements apply when
federal financial assistance is provided for construction,
even if the federal government is not a contracting party or
no public building or public work is involved.

In general, the prevailing wage provisions of the various
related acts are phrased similarly and refer to the wages
prescribed by the Secretary of Labor under the DBA. For
example, Section 1702(k) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005,
42 U.S.C. § 16512(k), states, in relevant part: All laborers
and mechanics employed  by contractors and subcontractors
in the performance of construction work financed in whole
or in part by a loan guaranteed under tis subchapter shall
be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on
projects of a character similar in the locality as determined
by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with subchapter IV
of chapter 31 of Title 40. The following lists Davis-Bacon
related acts, at present (ordered by U.S. Code citations):

1. Farm Security and Rural Investment Act, §9003(f); 7
U.S.C. §8103(f)

2. Housing Act of 1959, §401(f); 12 U.S.C. §1701q(c)(3)

3. National Housing Act, §212; 12 U.S.C. §1715c