About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] prevailing wage requirements, involve construction in areas
such as transportation, housing, air and water pollution
reduction, and health. The related acts' prevailing wage
requirements apply when federal financial assistance is
provided for construction, but the federal government is not
a contracting party or a public building or public work is
not involved.
In general, the prevailing wage provisions of the various
related acts are phrased similarly and refer to the wages
prescribed by the Secretary of Labor under the DBA. For
example, section 1702(k) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005,
42 U.S.C. § 16512(k), states, in relevant part: All laborers
and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors
in the performance of construction work financed in whole
or in part by a loan guaranteed under this subchapter shall
be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on
projects of a character similar in the locality as determined
by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with subchapter IV
of chapter 31 of Title 40. The following is a list of the
remaining Davis-Bacon related acts, at this writing, with
similar language:
1. Farm Security and Rural Investment Act, § 9003(f); 7
U.S.C. § 8103(f)
2. Housing Act of 1959, § 401(f); 12 U.S.C. § 1701q(c)(3)
3. National Housing Act, § 212; 12 U.S.C. § 1715c