About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] market value of the land because it includes the value of
improvements proposed to be made to the property after purchase by
Dear Mr. Hughes:                    the police jury, in violation of La. R.S. 33:4712.10.
Your request for an Attorney General's Opinion has been assigned to me for
research and reply. You have asked for our opinion regarding the validity of two
appraisals of a four acre unimproved tract of land in West Feliciana Parish which
the West Feliciana Parish Police Jury proposes to acquire for use as a sewerage
treatment facility.
Article VI, § 23 of the Louisiana Constitution authorizes political subdivisions to
acquire property. It provides:
Subject to and not inconsistent with this constitution and subject to
restrictions provided by general law, political subdivisions may
acquire property for any public purpose by purchase, donation,
expropriation, exchange, or otherwise.
When a political subdivision purchases property with a value greater than
$3,000.00, La. R.S. 33:4712.10 requires an appraisal:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law  to the contrary, no
political subdivision shall purchase immovable property with a value