About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] OFFICIAL OPINION 2000-1
To: District Attorney                                                      January 3, 2000
Eastern Judicial Circuit
Re: The First Offender Act, O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60 et seq., is applicable to misdemeanor offenses.
You have inquired as to whether a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor offense may be sentenced
pursuant to the First Offender Act, O.C.G.A. § 42-8-60 et seq. In your request, you have expressed
concern that first offender treatment may only be available to a defendant that has committed felony
offenses.
Official Code of Georgia Annotated § 42-8-60 provides:
(a) Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere, but before an adjudication of guilt, in
the case of a defendant who has not been previously convicted of a felony, the court may, without
entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant: (1) Defer further proceeding and
place the defendant on probation as provided by law; or (2) Sentence the defendant to a term of
confinement as provided by law. (b) Upon violation by the defendant of the terms of probation, upon a
conviction for another crime during the period of probation, or upon the court determining that the
defendant is or was not eligible for sentencing under this article, the court may enter an adjudication of
guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law. No person may avail himself of this article on more
than one occasion.
(c) The court shall not sentence a defendant under the provisions of this article and, if sentenced under
the provisions of this article, shall not discharge the defendant upon completion of the sentence unless
the court has reviewed the defendant's criminal record as such is on file with the Georgia Crime
Information Center.
There is no language in the above statute limiting its application to felony offenses. Furthermore, I am
aware of no other provision in Georgia law that operates to limit the Act to felonies. In the absence of