About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] competitive bidding requirements set forth in that section. This Office has expressed the opinion that,
generally, contracts for transportation services are subject to the competitive bidding requirements of
section 103 (see, e.g., 33 Opns St Comp, 1977, p 164; 1974 Opns St Comp No. 73-1189, unreported;
23 Opns St Comp, 1967, p 654; 21 Opns St Comp, 1966, p 745; cf. 22 Opns St Comp, 1966, p 228;
Amherst v Gross, 80 AD2d 719, 437 NYS2d 137, holding that ambulance services fall within the
professional services exception to competitive bidding).
Section 99-r of the General Municipal Law provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law to the contrary, the governing board of any municipal
corporation may enter into agreements and/or contracts with any state agency including any
department, board, bureau, commission, division, office, council, committee, or officer of the state,
whether permanent or temporary, or a public benefit corooration or public authority, and any unit of
the state university of New York, pursuant to and consistent with sections three hundred fifty-five and
sixty-three hundred one of the education law within or without such municipal corporation to provide
water supply, street sweeping or maintenance, sidewalk maintenance, drainage, sewage disposal or
any other services of aovernment not regularlv Drovided to the public as a part of aeneral government
services. Such state agency or unit of the state university of New York, within the limits of any specific
statutory appropriation authorized and made available therefor by the legislature or by the governing
body responsible for the operation of such state agency or unit of the state university of New York
may contract with any municipal corporation for such services as herein provided. Any such contract
may be entered into by direct negotiations and shall not be subiect to the Drovisions of section one
hundred three of this chapter. (Emphasis added).

Opinion 98 - 1

What Is HeinOnline?