About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] for sales tax in the amount of $11.56 applied against
electricity charges by a public utility in South Dakota.
For the reasons stated below, we hold that the voucher for
sales tax may be paid.

     The record indicates that Cam Wal Electric Cooperative,
Inc., billed the Corps for $289.08 for electricity furnished
pursuant to a contract between the two parties. In addition,
Cam Wal sent the Corps a voucher in the amount of $11.56 for
the sales tax applied against the electricity bill.

     The tax in question is imposed under South Dakota Codi-
fied Laws section 10-45-6, which provides, in pertinent part:

        There is hereby imposed a tax of four percent
        upon the gross receipts from sales, furnishing,
        or service of * * * electricity * * * when sold
        at retail in the state of South Dakota to
        consumers or users.

     It is obvious from the above-quoted provision of South
Dakota law that the legal incidence of the tax in question
falls on the electric utility rather than the consumer of
electricity. This view is supported by the decision of the


( W -,0 --  / __j

What Is HeinOnline?