About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] accountable officer refused to certify the vouchers for paynent, based
             on the prohibition in 44 U.S.C. S 3702 (1969), unless the Compttoller
             General approves. The newspapers claim they are owed the folloing
             amounts:

                             The New York Tlrns              $193.20
                             The Philadelphia Inquirer        125.12
                             The Trenton Times Newspapers      48.64

             Based on the particular facts in this case, the invoices ay be paid.

                  Section 3702 reads as follows:

                       Advertisemrents, notices, or proposals for an
                  executive department of the Government, or for a
                  bureau or office connected with it, may not be
                  published in a newspaper except under written
                  authority from the head of the department; and
                  a bill for advertising or publication imay not be
                  paid unless there is prisented with the bill a
                  copy of the written authority.

                  This Office has consistently recormended in the past that 9; 3702
             be repealed as an anachronism which has outlived its usefulness. The
             requirements were enacted 100 years ago at a time when Governnnt pro-