About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] Mr. Daniels has cited several provisions of the Federal Travel
 Regulations (FTR), FPMR 101-7 (4ay 1973) in support of his position
 that his return from Alaska to the continental United States should
 be considered the same as a permanent change of station so as to
 entitle him to reimbursement for real estate expenses incurred in
 selling his residence in Anchorage.

      We have reviewed the FTR provisions cited by Mr. Daniels,
 but cannot agree that they provide any basis for allowing his claim.
 The real estate expenses claimed are authorized under 5 U.S.C.-§ 5724a
 (1970) which provides in part:

           (a)  Under such regulations as the President
      may prescribe and to the extent considered necessary
      and appropriate, as provided therein, appropriations



                                                PUBLISHED DECISION
                                                54 Comp. Gen..............

What Is HeinOnline?