About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] Washington, D.C.   20506

     Dear Mr. Clark:

          This refers to your letter of August 22, 1980, in
     which you ask whether    bhnvILat ions to the
     Equal Employment Opport -     onissiori-proposed
     regulations which would allow agencies t award back-
     pay to app _cants for employment who are aggrieved by
     handicap discrimination. We have no objection to the
     proposed regulations for the following reasons.

          The Rehabilitation Act. of 1973 was amended by
     Public Law 95-602, NTovember 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2955,
     2982 adding, inter alia, a new section 505 to the Act,
     29 U.S.C. § 794a. Section 505(a)(1) provides:

               (a)(1) The remedies, procedures,
          and rights set forth in section 717 of
          the Civil Rights Act of 1964, [42 U.S.C.
          2000e-16], including the application of
          sections 706(f) through 706(k), [42 U.S.C.
          2000 e-5(f) through (k)], shall be avail-
          able, with respect to any complaint under
          section 791 of this title, to any employee
          or applicant for employment aggrieved by
          the final disposition of such complaint,
          or by the failure to take final action
          on such complaint. In fashioning an
          equitable or affirmative action remedy
          under such section, a court may take
          into account the reasonableness of the
          cost of any necessary work place accommo-

What Is HeinOnline?