About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] D-178084                           April 17, 1973



The Honorable Robert E, Hampton, Chairman
United States Civil Service Coimsion

Dear fr,, ampton:

     Further reference is made to your letter of March 13, 1973,
requesting oir views as to whether the night differential authorized
by 5 U.S,C, 5343(f), as enacted by Public Law 92-392, appr9ved Au-
gust 19, 1972, 86 Stat, 568, is J.nrluded in basic pay of a prevailing
rate employee for purposes of annual and sick leave and overtime pay
for reguljr or irregular overtime hours which an employee say work,

     Section 5343(f) provides as follows:

          (f) A prevailing rate employee is entitled to pay
     at his scheduled xate plus a night differential-

               (1)  amounting to 7-1/2 percent of that scheduled
          rate for regularly scheduled nonovertime work a ma-
          jority of the hours of which occur between 3 p.m, and
          uaidnipht; and

               (2)  amounting to 10 percent of that scheduled
          rate for regularly scheduled ronovertime work a ma-
          jority of the hours of which occur between 11 p.m. and.
          8 avm.

     A night difterontial under this subsection is a part of basic
     pay.

     You point out that the night differential is provided for regularly
scheduled nonovertima work.  You note that similar wording in overtime
statutes has been construed to mean that an individual must actually
perform at his lob in order to qualify for overtime compensation (other