About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] follows: Article V, Section 5 of the
onstitution, 1945, provides that the su-
preme court may establish rules of
practice and procedure for all courts,
subject to the following limitations and
estrictions:  that they  (1) do   not
change substantive rights; or (2) the law
.elating to evidence; or (3) the oral ex-
tmination of witnesses; or (4) oral ex-
iminstion of juries; or (5) the right of
;rial by a jury; or (6) the right of ap-
3eal.

The last sentence of the above provides
that, any rule may be annulled or
amended by a law limited to the pur-
pose.
Article I, Section 14 of the Constitu-
tion, 1945, provides as follows:
That the courts of justice shall be open
to every person, and certain remedy af-
forded for every injury to    person,
property or character, and that right
and justice shall be administered with-
out sale, denial or delay.
Section 477.010, Mo. R. S. 1949 pro-
vides that,
The Supreme Court shall have power
to * - * promulgate general rules for
all courts of the state.
It then provides that,
No rules shall abridge, enlarge, or
modify the substantive rights of any