About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] Corporation Counsel
Polk County
1005 West Main Street, Suite 100
Balsam Lake, WI 54810
Dear Mr. Fuge:
You ask whether gifts, grants, and donations to a county human services department
created under Wis. Stat, § 46.23 may be accepted only by the county board of supervisors or
instead may be accepted by the human services department itself.
In my opinion, because there is no explicit statutory authority for county human services
departments to accept such items, the statutory scheme contemplates that gifts, grants, and
donations to a county human services department created under Wis. Stat. § 46.23 may be
accepted only by the county board of supervisors.
STATUTES INVOLVED
I.    POWERS OF COUNTY BOARD OF SUPERVISORS.
Wisconsin Stat. § 51.423 provides in part:
(2) From the appropriations under s. 20.435(7)(b) and (o), the department
shall distribute the funding for services provided or purchased by county
departments under s. 46.23, 51.42, or 51.437 to such county departments as
provided under s. 46.40. County matching funds are required for the distributions
under s. 46.40(2) and (9)(b). Each county's required match for the distributions
under s. 46.40(2) for a year equals 9.89% of the total of the county's distributions
under s. 46.40(2) for that year for which matching funds are required plus the
amount the county was required by s. 46.26(2)(c), 1985 stats., to spend for
juvenile delinquency-related services from its distribution for 1987. Each
county's required match for the distribution under s. 46.40(9)(b) for a year equals
9.89% of that county's amounts described in s. 46.40(9)(a) (intro.) for that year.
Matching funds may be from county tax levies, federal and state revenue
sharing funds, or private donations to the counties that meet the
requirements specified in sub. (5). Private donations may not exceed 25% of

What Is HeinOnline?

HeinOnline is a subscription-based resource containing thousands of academic and legal journals from inception; complete coverage of government documents such as U.S. Statutes at Large, U.S. Code, Federal Register, Code of Federal Regulations, U.S. Reports, and much more.