About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] authority must provide notice before releasing records of public officials. Sec. 19.356(9), Wis.
Stats. A public official may augment the record to be released but does not have the right to
challenge the release in court. Id. You ask to what extent the law requires that you give notice.
Section 19.356(1) provides:
Except as authorized in this section or as otherwise provided by statute,
no authority is required to notify a record subject prior to providing to a requester
access to a record containing information pertaining to that record subject, and no
'Section 19.32(1) provides:
Authority means any of the following having custody of a record: a state or
local office, elected official, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department
or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, law, ordinance, rule or
order; a governmental or quasi-governmental corporation except for the Bradley center
sports and entertainment corporation; a local exposition district under subch. H of
ch. 229; a family care district under s. 46.2895; any court of law; the assembly or senate;
a nonprofit corporation which receives more than 50% of its funds from a county or a
municipality, as defined in s. 59.001(3), and which provides services related to public
health or safety to the county or municipality; a nonprofit corporation operating the
Olympic ice training center under s. 42.11(3); or a formally constituted subunit of any of
the foregoing.

What Is HeinOnline?

HeinOnline is a subscription-based resource containing thousands of academic and legal journals from inception; complete coverage of government documents such as U.S. Statutes at Large, U.S. Code, Federal Register, Code of Federal Regulations, U.S. Reports, and much more.