About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] Wisconsin Statutes requires that authorities' provide notice to a record subject before releasing
certain records. The record subject then has the right to challenge the decision to release those
records in court. Sec. 19.356(4), Wis. Stats. Another section of the law provides that an
authority must provide notice before releasing records of public officials. Sec. 19.356(9), Wis.
Stats. A public official may augment the record to be released but does not have the right to
challenge the release in court. Id. You ask to what extent the law requires that you give notice.
Section 19.356(1) provides:
Except as authorized in this section or as otherwise provided by statute,
no authority is required to notify a record subject prior to providing to a requester
access to a record containing information pertaining to that record subject, and no
'Section 19.32(1) provides:
Authority means any of the following having custody of a record: a state or
local office, elected official, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department
or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, law, ordinance, rule or