About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] protective information is 22 M.R.S. §4008(3)(D). It is my view that Title 22, Section 4008(3)(D),
in concert with 42 U.S.C. §671(a)(8)(D), should be read to allow the disclosure of confidential
records and information by DHHS, under appropriate limitations and measures, for an audit or
similar activity. Those provisions should then be construed with OPEGA's enabling statutes under
Title 3.
The statutory framework for OPEGA allows DHHS to disclose confidential information for
purposes of program evaluation. Title 3, Section 997(4), states: Upon request of the office3 and
consistent with conditions and procedures set forth in this section, state agencies and other entities
subject to program evaluation must provide the office access to information that is privileged or
confidential as defined by Title 1, chapter 13, which governs public records or proceedings. To
the extent that information is confidential pursuant to state statute, Title 3, Section 997(4) is a clear
expression of legislative intent that OPEGA staff are to be given access to that information,
13 M.R.S. §991 et seq.