About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] saving provision that preserved pre-existing state statutory and common-law remedies.

In enacting the ADA, Congress sought to place maximum reliance on competitive market forces to
encourage an air transportation system relying on actual and potential competition ... to provide
efficiency, innovation, and low prices. Congress thus included an express preemption provision in the
ADA  to ensure that the States would not undo federal deregulation with regulation of their own. The
current version of that provision, 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1), states:

       Except as provided in this subsection, a State, political subdivision of a State, or political authority
       of at least 2 States may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force


                                                                Congressional Research Service
                                                                  https://crsreports.congress.gov
                                                                                     LSB10925