About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] most dangerous intersection in the city and hit plaintiff's automobile. Plaintiff's pregnant
wife, and two small children were in the automobile. Plaintiff's wife died fourteen hours fol-
lowing the accident. A viable fetus was delivered, but later died as a result of injuries sus-
tained in the accident. Plaintiff's four-year-old son also died. The other small child sustained
substantial injuries, but managed to survive. McClenahan v. Cooley, 806 S.W.2d 767, 769
(Tenn. 1991).
3. McClenahan v. Cooley, slip op. at 2. Tennessee Code Annotated § 55-8-162 provides as
follows:
No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unat-
tended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, and effectively set-
ting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front
wheels to the curb or side of the highway.
TENN. CODE ANN. § 55-8-162 (1988). Note that the McClenahan opinion erroneously cited
the statute as TENN. CODE ANN. § 55-8-16 (1988).
4. McClenahan, slip op. at 2.
5. McClenahan v. Cooley, No. C.A. 145, 15 TAM 28-22 (Tenn. Ct. App. June 7, 1990)
(WESTLAW, 1990 WL 74395).

What Is HeinOnline?