About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] ask others to lend a hand with one small and discrete part of the larger
enterprise.
The first part of this paper introduces a Reporter's draft of a revised
Civil Rule 53. The purpose is in large part to stimulate interest in the
draft. It is important to gain advice on the questions whether revision of
Rule 53 should be undertaken during the next several years, and whether
this first draft moves in the right directions. But a secondary purpose is
* ThomasM. Cooley Professorof Law, University of Michigan. A.B. 1961, Dartmouth College;
L.L.B. 1964, Harvard University.
1. 28 U.S.C. § 331 (1994). The relevant portion of the statute states:
The Conference shall also carry on a continuous study of the operation and effect of the
general rules of practice and procedure now or hereafter in use as prescribed by the
Supreme Court for the other courts of the United States pursuant to law. Such changes
in and additions to those rules as the Conference may deem desirable to promote
simplicity in procedure, fairness in administration, the just determination of litigation, and
the elimination of unjustifiable expense and delay shall be recommended by the
Conference from time to time to the Supreme Court for its consideration and adoption,
modification or rejection, in accordance with law.
Id.
2. Pub. L. No. 73-415, 48 Stat. 1064 (1934) (codified as amended at 28 U.S.C. §§ 2072-2074
(1994)).
3. Id. § 2073(b).
4. Id. Section 2075 includes a parallel provision for adopting bankruptcy rules. See id. § 2075.

What Is HeinOnline?