About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] Saudi Arabia, and Venezuela. The organization now also includes Algeria, Ecuador, Gabon,
Indonesia, Libya, Nigeria, Qatar, and United Arab Emirates. These nations, as well as
OPEC, were named as defendants in the suit.
OPEC's dramatic influence on the world oil economy began with a cut in production in
1972-73 and the embargo of the United States in 1973. OPEC countries then quadrupled
their crude oil prices and accelerated the nationalization of oil operations. A. EZATI, WORLD
ENERGY MARKETS AND OPEC STABmrrY (i) (1978).
2 Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides that: Every contract, combination in the form
of a trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several
States, or with foreign nations is hereby declared illegal. 15 U.S.C. § 1 (1976). The section
continues, classifying the conduct as a felony and setting maximum penalties.
3 Section 4 provides in pertinent part that [a]ny person who shall be injured in his