About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline
[…] About | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline Law Journal Library | HeinOnline

3 U. Fla. L. Rev. 303 (1950)
Extent to Which the English Common Law and Statutes are in Effect

handle is hein.journals/uflr3 and id is 307 raw text is: EXTENT TO WHICH THE ENGLISH COMMON LAW AND
STATUTES ARE IN EFFECT
JAMES W. DAY
Section 2.01 of Florida Statutes 1949, which was enacted on Novem-
ber 6, 1829,1 reads as follows:
The common and statute laws of England which are of a
general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter
mentioned, down to the fourth day of July, 1776, are declared
to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and com-
mon law be not inconsistent with the constitution and laws of the
United States and the acts of the legislature of this state.
Various meanings are attached to the term common law, and
often the sense in which it is employed in a particular instance is de-
terminable only from the context in which it stands. It is sometimes
used in American decisions and elsewhere as including English statutes